Andrei Rudyev was born in  1966, in the Cossack village Leningradskaya, located in the Krasnodar region. In 1984 he graduated from Krasnodar College of Art from the theatrical art and staging department. Having served in the army, in 1986-87 Rudyev studied at VGIK, the Soviet Union State Institute for Cinematography in Moscow. He moved to Leningrad in 1988 and entered Mukhina Academy of Applied Arts at the Monumental Painting department.

Member of Russian Union of Artists since 1994.

1998 – 2002  lecturer, Department of Monumental and Decorative Painting, Mukhina Academy of Applied Arts, St. Petersburg

2003-2005/2016-17  Lenfilm Studio, St Petersburg, Production Designer working on contract.

2010-2011  Lecturer, Pro-Arte Institution, St. Petersburg

2010-2017  Production Designer at the city festival Dostoevsky’s Day.

Andrei Rudyev lives and works in St.Petersburg.

 

AWARDS 

2017   

  • Recipient of prize of St. Petersburg government (Dostoevsky’s Day)

2012 

  • Residency & symposium, Suomenlinna, Finland

2011

  • International public-art festival “ArtBat”, Almaty,Kazakhstan

2008’09’10

  • International Artist’s symposium & exhibition,”Nord Art” festival, Budelsdorf, Germany

2006

  • International residency at VASL, Karachi, Pakistan

2005

  • Ford foundation grant, “Antarctic mission” project.
  • Pollock-Krasner found, grant.

2003   

  • ZGG Award to mount exhibition, Hakeshemarkt, Berlin.

1995

  • Resident, ‘Moscow-Berlin’ festival,  project «Nocturn Final III», Berlin.

1994  

  • President’s Young Artist Stipend.

 

PRIMARY SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2016  

  • “Continuous method”, Navicula Artis Gallery, St Petersburg

2015    

  • “Patria est, ubicumque est bene”, Luda Gallery, St. Petersburg

2014 

  • “Leningradskaya”, Ultramarine Gallery, St. Petersburg

2013   

  • “We are all the tourists, a little..», Vostok Gallery, Stockholm

2011    

  • “Sector of the Tenth”, AL Gallery, St.Petersburg
  • “So far, so close”, Manege city exhibition hall, St.Petersburg
  • “Oasis”, Modernariat Gallery, St.Petersburg

2010     

  • “Gotterdammerung”, Atelier № 2 Gallery, Moscow
  • “UFO 2, Erarta Museum, St.Peterburg

2009     

  • “Forgotten landmarks”, Matiss-club Gallery, St. Petersburg
  • “I Want to Know Everything”, AL Gallery, St.Petersburg

2008       

  • “Electricity”, Luda Gallery, St.Petersburg
  • “The Signs of my Power”, AL Gallery, St.Petersburg

2007   

  • “The Present Continuous”, Album Gallery, St.Petersburg
  • “Uberlebensraum”, VIAarte Gallery, Vienna
  • “Vitamin Zhe”, “Rural life” Gallery, St.Petersburg
  • “Entrance-Exit”,  Am Rotten Hof Gallery, Vienna
  • “UFO”, videoinstallation, Rigina Gallery, special projects, 2nd Moscow Biennale of contemporary art, Moscow

2006   

  • “Gathering of  materials”, ALBUM Gallery, St.Petersburg

2005   

  • “Antarctic Mission”, Arctic & Antarctic Museum, during the festival “Contemporary Art in the Traditional Museum”, St. Petersburg
  • “Artificial Resuscitation”, Navicula Artis Gallery, St. Petersburg

2003 

  • “Flight to Heaven”, Planetarium, Berlin
  • “Paintings and Graphic Works”, BB Bank, Berlin

2001   

  • “LUNKI”, Zverev Art Centre, Moscow
  • “Works by Andrei Rudyev”, French Church, Berlin
  • “Paintings, Collages and other Graphic Works”, ZGG Gallery,Berlin

2000   

  • “Assemblage”, Borei Gallery, St Petersburg

1997  

  • “City Sun”, La Liberte Gallery, Paris

1995  

  • “Painting and Graphic Works”, Burg Lohra, Thuringen, Germany

 

PRIMARY GROUP EXHIBITION

2018     

  • “Humpty Dumpty sat on the wall”, National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA), Moscow

2017   

  • Project “Waterfront”, ecological festival of Danish cultural institute, Sevkabel factory, St,Petrsburg
  • “Honeycomb”, 10th International Festival of Media Art “CYFEST”  Moscow Exhibition and Trade centre GROUND Khodynka

2016 

  • V Baltic biennale, Novy museum, St.Petersburg
  • “Prototipe”, Kuryokhin center, St.Petersburg

2015     

  • “Picture after painting” museum of Academy of fine art, St. Petersburg

2014  

  • “Art Prospect” 3d international public-art CEC ArtsLink festival, St. Petersburg
  • “Another Capital”, Moscow Museum, Moscow
  • Exhibition project “Signal 2014”, Signal factory, St. Petersburg

2013    

  • Graphic Triennial, Kaliningrad, Russia
  • Festival “Lawn”, New Holland, St. Petersburg
  • “Retromutants” Gallery of New Holland (curatorial project), St.  Petersburg
  • “Night of Museums”, Lazarev gallery, St. Petersburg
  • Exhibition nominees Kuryokhin Prize, Kuryokhin Art Center, St. Petersburg 

2012   

  • “Kitch like a World”, Lermontov Library’s exhibition hall, St. Petersburg
  • “Retromutants”, Kultproject Gallery (curatorial project), Moscow
  • “Art Prospect”, International public-art CEC ArtsLink festival, St. Petersburg

2011    

  • “Superheroes Alley”, project during art festival “ArtBat”, Almaty, Kazakhstan
  • “Electricity III” Museum of Fine Arts, Tomsk
  • “Black and White”, PERMM Museum, Perm,  Russia

2009   

  • “Eto Luda”, Loft-project Etagi, St.Petersburg
  • “Russian Beauty”, NCCA, Moscow
  • “Art on Site”, NCCA project, 3d Moscow Biennale,NCCA, Moscow
  • “Breaking News”, Nord Art symposium, exhibition,  Budelsdorf, Germany
  • “Recycling”, Youth Educational Centre of State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg
  • “Art-Domination”, Iskrasoft, St.Petersburg

2008   

  • “Shamanizmus”, Linden Museum, Stuttgart
  • “North-South”, exhibition 8 Peterburgers artist, Central exhibition hall, Krasnodar
  • “Call me and I’ll do anything you want”, installation, Nord Art festival,  Budelsdorf, Germany
  • “Export-Import”, Kunstler Museum, Kiel, Germany
  • “Ruberoid work”, Art-Moscow, Album gallery, Moscow

2007   

  • “Start point”, Central exhibition hall, Krasnodar
  • “New Metal”, project for public-art festival, Tbilisi, Georgia
  • “The Present Continious”, installation, Nord Art festival, Budelsdorf, Germany

2006   

  • “Meeting”, installation, workshop “Babilon Dream”, Anna Akhmatova museum, St.Petersburg
  • “Movie for Fish”, video installation, international festival “Gidroliz” in historical museum, Krasnoyarsk
  • “Innovation”, competition of National Center Contemporary Art, Moscow
  • “VASL exhibition”, during the Workshop, Gadani, Pakistan

2003   

  • “Pro Piter”, Hackeshermarkt, Berlin

2001   

  • “11”, Northern Capital Gallery, St. Petersburg
  • “Demob (the last RG)”, object for Brut Art – Contemporary Art in Traditional Museums, Anna Akhmatova Museum, St. Petersburg

2000   

  • “Golden Pig”, installation at EXPO 2000, Hannover, Germany
  • “Period, period, comma”, National Library of Russia, St.Petersburg

1999   

  • “Sinecure”, Borei Gallery, St. Petersburg

1997 

  • “Totem (RG-III)”, Kunstverein Alte Feuerwache Gallery, Dresden

1996   

  • “Border Guard Day (RGI)” and “Envelope (RGII)”, IV Biennale Spatia Nova, St. Petersburg

1995   

  • “2×3”, Das Russische Feld Gallery, Berlin
  • “Nocturne Final III”, Moscow-Berlin Festival, Kesselhaus der Kulturbraurei,Berlin (Residency)
  • “Exercises”, Borei Gallery, St. Petersburg

1994

  • Mixed Show, Condat Gallery, Berlin
  • Group Exhibition, Grahl Gallery, Berlin

1993  

  • Villa Hanni, exhibition and symposium, Gohren, Germany

1992-2002    

  • Annual Exhibitions, Union of Artists, St. Petersburg

1991   

  • “Fighting Elephants”, Leiden, Netherlands
  • “Fighting Elephants”, Borei Gallery, St.Petersburg
  • “Science and Art”, ice-breaker “Krasin” Hamburg-Copenhagen-London-Stockholm

1990 

  • Biennale of Contemporary Art, Leningrad, USSR

1989

  • Exhibition of students and teachers of Mukhina Academy of Applied Arts, Odense, Denmark

1989   

  • “Young Artists”, Leningrand, USSR

1987   

  • “Young Artists”, Museum of Art, Sochi, USSR